8:00 Registration
9:00 Opening Remarks
Pascal Fouillat (IMS, France) & Raoul Velazco (TIMA, France)
Opening Local Chair
Roberto Murphy (INAOE, Mexico)
Technical Program Overview
José Guichard (INAOE, Mexico)
9:15 The High-Altitude Water Cherenkov (HAWC) Gamma Ray Observatory
Alberto Carramiñana Alonso (INAOE, Mexico)
10:30 Single Event Effects Test Methods
Konstantin Tapero (RISI, Russia)
11:30 Key space weather issues in the framework of nanosatellites
Mathieu Barthelemy (CSUG, Grenoble)
14:00 Space and Earth Radiation Environments. Key space weather issues in the framework of nanosatellites
Marcelo Famá (CEATSA, Argentina)
15:30 Space activities in Mexico: Current projects and strategic view
Gustavo Medina Tanco (UNAM, Mexico)
16:30 Single Event Effects (SEE): Mechanisms and Classifications
Steve Buchner (NRL, USA)
17:30 Data Centers and interplanetary internet as space science infrastructure for accelerating smart cities and resilience to global warming: trends
Ignacio Castillo (UACM, Mexico)
9:00 COTS in Space: Constraints, Limitations and Disruptive Capability
Michel Pignol (CNES, France)
9:45 System Hardening and Real Applications
Michel Pignol (CNES, France)
11:00 Non-volatile Memories and Their Space Application
Alessandro Paccagnella (University of Padova, Italy)
14:00 EMI and Ionizing Radiation Effects on ICs: the need for combined tests
Fabian Vargas (PUCRS, Brazil)
16:00 Laser Testing Laser Simulation Test Possibilities and Facilities
Dale McMorrow (NRL, USA)
17:30 Hardening-by-Design Techniques for Analog and Mixed-signals
Daniel Loveless (University of Tennessee, USA)
9:00 Development of a Hardened 150nm Standard Cell library
Joao Baptista dos Santos Martins (SMDH / UFSM, Brazil)
11:00 Fault Injection Methodologies - Practical Aspects
Miguel-Angel Aguirre Echánove (University of Sevilla, Spain)
14:00 Fault Injection at Device Level and Practical Simulations
Ricardo Reis (UFRGS, Brazil)
16:00 Hardening at Software Level
Luca Sterpone (POLITO, Italy)
17:30 Radiation Effects Hardness Assurance
Steve Buchner (NRL, USA)
9:00 SEE and TID Effects and Mitigation Techniques for FPGAs
Fernanda Kastensmidt (UFRGS, Brazil)
11:00 New Developments in FPGA: SEUs and Fail-Safe Strategies from the NASA Goddard Perspective
Melanie Berg (NASA, USA)
14:00 On-board-computer of a nanosat built with COTS circuits
Augusto Parra (BBS, Argentine)
16:30 Error-rate Prediction for Programmable Circuits: Methodology, Tools and Studied Cases
Raoul Velazco (TIMA, France)
17:30 Concluding remarks
Raoul Velazco (TIMA, France)
Roberto Murphy (INAOE, Mexico)
José Guichard (INAOE, Mexico)